Code · Missouri · Chapter 105
105.487. Financial interest statements — filed, when, exception.
105.487. Financial interest statements — filed, when, exception. — The financial interest statements shall be filed at the following times, but no person is required to file more than one financial interest statement in any calendar year:
(1)Each candidate for elective office, except those candidates for county committee of a political party pursuant to section 115.609 or section 115.611 , who is required to file a personal financial disclosure statement shall file a financial interest statement no later than fourteen days after the close of filing at which the candidate seeks nomination or election, and the statement shall be for the twelve months prior to the closing date, except that in the event an individual does not become a candidate until after the date of certification for candidates, the statement shall be filed within fourteen days of the individual's nomination by caucus. An individual required to file a financial interest statement because of the individual's candidacy for office prior to a primary election in accordance with this section is also required to amend such statement no later than the close of business on Monday prior to the general election to reflect any changes in financial interest during the interim. The appropriate election authority shall provide to the candidate at the time of filing for election written notice of the candidate's obligation to file pursuant to sections 105.483 to 105.492 and the candidate shall sign a statement acknowledging receipt of such notice;
(2)Each person appointed to office, except any person elected for county committee of a political party pursuant to section 115.617 , and each official or employee described in section 105.483 who is not otherwise covered in this subsection shall file the statement within thirty days of such appointment or employment;
(3)Every other person required by sections 105.483 to 105.492 to file a financial interest statement shall file the statement annually not later than the first day of May and the statement shall cover the calendar year ending the immediately preceding December thirty-first; provided that the governor, lieutenant governor, any member of the general assembly or any member of the governing body of a political subdivision may supplement such person's financial interest statement to report additional interests acquired after December thirty-first of the covered year until the date of filing of the financial interest statement;
(4)The deadline for filing any statement required by sections 105.483 to 105.492 shall be 5:00 p.m. of the last day designated for filing the statement. When the last day of filing falls on a Saturday or Sunday or on an official state holiday, the deadline for filing is extended to 5:00 p.m. on the next day which is not a Saturday or Sunday or official holiday. Any statement required within a specified time shall be deemed to be timely filed if it is postmarked not later than midnight of the day previous to the last day designated for filing the statement.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 1650 & 1565 § 3, A.L. 1991 S.B. 262, A.L. 1996 H.B. 846, A.L. 1997 S.B. 16)