Code · Missouri · Chapter 100
100.180. Municipality's power to enter into loans, sales, leases or mortgages — terms — requirements.
100.180. Municipality's power to enter into loans, sales, leases or mortgages — terms — requirements. — The municipality shall have the authority to enter into loan agreements, sell, lease, or mortgage to private persons, partnerships or corporations the facilities purchased, constructed or extended by the municipality for manufacturing and industrial development purposes. In the event that the facility has been financed by revenue bonds, the installments of charges or rents shall be sufficient to meet the interest and sinking fund requirements on the bonds.
The loan agreement, installment sale agreement, lease, or other such document shall contain such other terms as are agreed upon between the municipality and the obligor, provided that such terms shall be consistent with the other provisions of sections 100.010 to 100.200 .
­­--------
(L. 1961 p. 189 § 18, A.L. 1963 p. 125 § 71.847, A.L. 1983 S.B. 316, A.L. 2003 H.B. 289)