Code · Missouri · Chapter 100
100.170. Construction to be under contract — how let, notice.
100.170. Construction to be under contract — how let, notice. — Whenever the approved plan for the project calls for the construction, improvement or extension of facilities, the municipality shall enter into a contract for the purpose. All contracts shall be let on competitive bidding to the lowest and best bidder. Notice of the letting of the contracts shall be given in the manner provided by section 8.250 .
­­--------
(L. 1961 p. 189 § 17)
(1967)This section is ordinarily applicable only to contracts whereby city itself assumes obligation or indebtedness, and a third class city is not required to let construction contracts for projects financed by industrial revenue bonds by competitive bidding to lowest and best bidder. Wring v. City of Jefferson (Mo.), 413 S.W.2d 292.