169A.25 SECOND-DEGREE DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED.
§
Subdivision 1. Degree described.
(a)A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 1 (driving while impaired crime), is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired if two or more aggravating factors were present when the violation was committed.
(b)A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (refusal to submit to chemical test crime), is guilty of second-degree driving while impaired if one aggravating factor was present when the violation was committed.
§
Subd. 2. Criminal penalty.
Second-degree driving while impaired is a gross misdemeanor. The mandatory penalties described in section 169A.275 and the long-term monitoring described in section 169A.277 may be applicable.