169A.24 FIRST-DEGREE DRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED.
§
Subdivision 1. Degree described.
A person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person:
(1)commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents;
(2)has previously been convicted of a felony under this section; or
(3)has previously been convicted of a felony under:
(i)Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses
(2)to (6);
(ii)Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1, clauses
(2)to (6); subdivision 2, clauses
(2)to (6); subdivision 2a, clauses
(2)to (6); subdivision 3, clauses
(2)to (6); or subdivision 4, clauses
(2)to (6);
(iii)section 609.2112, subdivision 1 , paragraph (a), clauses
(2)to (6); 609.2113, subdivision 1 , clauses
(2)to (6), subdivision 2, clauses
(2)to (6), or subdivision 3, clauses
(2)to (6); or 609.2114, subdivision 1 , paragraph (a), clauses
(2)to (6), or subdivision 2, clauses
(2)to (6); or
(iv)a statute from this state or another state in conformity with any provision listed in item (i), (ii), or (iii).
§
Subd. 2. Criminal penalty.
A person who commits first-degree driving while impaired is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both. The person is subject to the mandatory penalties described in section 169A.276 (mandatory penalties; felony violations).