Code · Minnesota · Chapter 152
152.022 CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CRIME IN THE SECOND DEGREE.
§
Subdivision 1. Sale crimes.
A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if:
(1)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin or fentanyl;
(2)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine and:
(i)the person or an accomplice possesses on their person or within immediate reach, or uses, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm; or
(ii)the offense involves three aggravating factors;
(3)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more, or 12 dosage units or more, containing heroin or fentanyl;
(4)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 50 or more dosage units;
(5)the person unlawfully sells any amount of a Schedule I or II narcotic drug to a person under the age of 18, or conspires with or employs a person under the age of 18 to unlawfully sell the substance; or
(6)the person unlawfully sells any of the following in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility:
(i)any amount of a Schedule I or II narcotic drug, lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine; or
(ii)one or more mixtures containing methamphetamine or amphetamine.
§
Subd. 2. Possession crimes.
(a)A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if:
(1)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine;
(2)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine and:
(i)the person or an accomplice possesses on their person or within immediate reach, or uses, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm; or
(ii)the offense involves three aggravating factors;
(3)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more, or 50 dosage units or more, containing heroin or fentanyl;
(4)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, fentanyl, or methamphetamine;
(5)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 100 or more dosage units; or
(6)the person unlawfully possesses:
(i)25 kilograms or more of cannabis flower;
(ii)five kilograms or more of cannabis concentrate; or
(iii)edible cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or any combination of those infused with more than 500 grams of tetrahydrocannabinols.
(b)For the purposes of this subdivision, a mixture does not include the fluid used in a water pipe or any amount of a controlled substance that is dissolved in the pipe's fluid.
§
Subd. 3. Penalty.
(a)A person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $500,000, or both.
(b)If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years nor more than 40 years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $500,000.
(c)In a prosecution under subdivision 1 involving sales by the same person in two or more counties within a 90-day period, the person may be prosecuted for all of the sales in any county in which one of the sales occurred.