Code · Minnesota · Chapter 152
152.021 CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CRIME IN THE FIRST DEGREE.
§
Subdivision 1. Sale crimes.
A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the first degree if:
(1)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 17 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine;
(2)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine and:
(i)the person or an accomplice possesses on their person or within immediate reach, or uses, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm; or
(ii)the offense involves two aggravating factors;
(3)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more, or 40 dosage units or more, containing heroin or fentanyl;
(4)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, fentanyl, or methamphetamine; or
(5)on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 200 or more dosage units.
§
Subd. 2. Possession crimes.
(a)A person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the first degree if:
(1)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine;
(2)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine and:
(i)the person or an accomplice possesses on their person or within immediate reach, or uses, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm; or
(ii)the offense involves two aggravating factors;
(3)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more, or 100 dosage units or more, containing heroin or fentanyl;
(4)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 500 grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, fentanyl, or methamphetamine;
(5)the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 500 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 500 or more dosage units; or
(6)the person unlawfully possesses:
(i)50 kilograms or more of cannabis flower;
(ii)ten kilograms or more of cannabis concentrate; or
(iii)edible cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or any combination of those infused with more than one kilogram of tetrahydrocannabinols.
* * *