Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.261 Coins; counterfeiting; possession of less than 5 counterfeit.
Sec. 261.
Possession of less than 5 pieces of counterfeit coin—Any person who shall have in his possession any number of pieces less than 5, of the counterfeit coin mentioned in the next preceding section, knowing the same to be counterfeit, with intent to utter and pass the same as true, and any person who shall utter, pass, or tender in payment as true, any such counterfeit coin, knowing the same to be false and counterfeit, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.261
Former Law: See section 16 of Ch. 155 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5817; CL 1871, § 7646; How., § 9228; CL 1897, § 11674; CL 1915, § 15447; and CL 1929, § 17063.