Code · Michigan · Chapter 750 — Michigan Penal Code
750.260 Coins; counterfeiting and possession.
Sec. 260.
Counterfeiting and possession of coins—Any person who shall counterfeit any gold or silver coin, current by law or usage within this state, and every person who shall have in his possession, at the same time, 5 or more pieces of false money or coin, counterfeited in the similitude of any gold or silver coin current as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false and counterfeit, and with intent to utter or pass the same as true, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.260
Former Law: See section 15 of Ch. 155 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5816; CL 1871, § 7645; How., § 9227; CL 1897, § 11673; CL 1915, § 15446; and CL 1929, § 17062.