Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.8410 Settlement; payment of judgment; execution, attachment, or garnishment; warning; examination of assets; payment of judgment in full; copy of judgment.
Sec. 8410.
(1)Before or at the hearing the parties may make a settlement upon those terms as they may agree. The settlement shall be in writing and signed by both parties. Upon filing of the settlement with the court, the judge shall review the settlement and may enter it as the judgment of the court or may require that a full hearing take place.
(2)The judge shall order that a judgment in the small claims division shall be satisfied by payment to the clerk or the plaintiff either in a lump sum or in installments in amounts and at times as the judge considers just and reasonable under the circumstances. The judge shall also provide for a stay of further proceedings to collect the judgment while the defendant is in compliance with the order of the court.
(3)For good cause shown, the judge may reinstate an installment payment judgment previously not performed or the judge may alter the amount of installment payments and the time of payment of the judgment and shall authorize execution, attachment, or garnishment to issue where it appears that the defendant has not paid according to the terms of the judgment.
(4)The judgment shall include a warning that the defendant's failure to pay the judgment pursuant to its terms or any installment payment ordered may result in execution against the defendant's property and that the defendant may be compelled to appear for an examination of the defendant's assets.
(5)If the defendant is not present when the judgment is entered, or is present but does not immediately pay the full amount of the judgment when the judgment is entered, the judge shall order that the defendant, within 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment, pay the judgment in full or disclose in writing to the plaintiff and the court his or her place of employment and the location of his or her accounts in state or federally chartered banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions.
(6)A copy of the judgment shall be given in court, delivered, or mailed immediately to each plaintiff and defendant following entry of the judgment.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd, Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 496, Eff. Jan. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 192, Eff. July 1, 1992