Code · Michigan · Chapter 600 — Revised Judicature Act of 1961
600.8409 Attachment or garnishment prohibited; execution; judgment, enforcement; instruction sheets.
Sec. 8409.
(1)Attachment or garnishment shall not issue from the small claims division prior to judgment but execution may issue in the manner prescribed by law and the judgment may be enforced in any other manner provided by law and not prohibited under the provisions of this chapter.
(2)The state court administrator shall prepare instruction sheets clearly explaining in plain English how, and under what circumstances, a plaintiff in whose favor a judgment has been entered may request the court to issue execution, attachment, or garnishment to enforce payment of the judgment. A copy of the instruction sheet shall be offered to the plaintiff at the same time as a copy of the judgment is given to the plaintiff under section 8410. Additional copies of the instruction sheets, and forms for writs of garnishment, shall be made available at the office of each clerk and deputy clerk of the district court.
History: Add. 1968, Act 154, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 192, Eff. July 1, 1992