Code · Michigan · Chapter 552 — Divorce
552.605a Information to be provided to office of the friend of the court; health care coverage; use of guidelines; bond.
Sec. 5a.
(1)For a friend of the court case, a child support order entered or modified by the court shall provide that each party shall keep the office of the friend of the court informed of both of the following:
(a)The name and address of his or her current source of income.
(b)Health care coverage that is available to him or her or that is maintained by him or her; the name of the insurance company, nonprofit health care corporation, or health maintenance organization; the policy, certificate, or contract number; and the names and birth dates of the persons for whose benefit he or she maintains health care coverage under the policy, certificate, or contract.
(2)If a child support order is entered, the court shall require that 1 or both parents obtain or maintain health care coverage that is accessible to the child and is available to the parent at a reasonable cost, for the benefit of the minor children of the parties and, subject to section 5b, for the benefit of the parties' children who are not minor children. The court shall utilize guidelines as provided for in the child support formula developed by the bureau under section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519, to determine health care coverage that is accessible to the child and available at a reasonable cost. The court shall not require both parents to provide health care coverage under this subsection unless the parents already provide coverage or both parents agree to provide coverage. This subsection does not prevent the court from exercising its discretion to order health care coverage based on the child's needs and the parents' resources.
(3)A court may require either parent to file a bond with 1 or more sufficient sureties, in a sum to be fixed by the court, guaranteeing payment of child support.
History: Add. 2001, Act 106 , Eff. Sept. 30, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 572 , Eff. Dec. 1, 2002 ;-- Am. 2019, Act 26 , Imd. Eff. June 20, 2019