Code · Michigan · Chapter 552 — Divorce
552.605 Child support order; deviation from formula; agreement.
Sec. 5.
(1)If a court orders the payment of child support under this or another act of the state, this section applies to that order.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following:
(a)The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula.
(b)How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.
(c)The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable.
(d)The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case.
(3)Subsection
(2)does not prohibit the court from entering a child support order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support formula, if the requirements of subsection
(2)are met.
History: Add. 2001, Act 106 , Eff. Sept. 30, 2001
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 552.605, which pertained to support orders entered before effective date of act and to withholding of income, was repealed by Act 210 of 1985, Eff. Mar. 1, 1986.