Code · Michigan · Chapter 55 — Notaries Public
55.269 Notary public; appointment; extension of expiration date for 2020 through 2021.
Sec. 9.
(1)The secretary may appoint as a notary public a person who complies with the requirements of this act.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), a notary public may reside in, move to, and perform notarial acts anywhere in this state from the date of appointment until the notary's birthday occurring not less than 6 years and not more than 7 years after the date of his or her appointment unless the appointment is canceled, suspended, or revoked by the secretary or by operation of law.
(3)The secretary shall not appoint as a notary public a person who is serving a term of imprisonment in a state correctional facility or jail in this or any other state or in a federal correctional facility.
(4)A notary public's commission under subsection
(2)that expired after March 1, 2020 and before June 30, 2021 is valid through June 30, 2021.
History: 2003, Act 238 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 249 , Imd. Eff. Nov. 5, 2020 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 336 , Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2020