Code · Michigan · Chapter 55 — Notaries Public
55.267 Definitions; S to V.
Sec. 7.
As used in this act:
(a)"Secretary" means the secretary of state or his or her designee.
(b)"Signature" means an individual's written or printed name, electronic signature, or mark, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed, adopted, or made by the individual with the intent to sign the record.
(c)"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(d)"Suspension" means the temporary withdrawal of the notary public's commission to perform notarial acts during the period of the suspension.
(e)"Verification upon oath or affirmation" means a declaration, made by an individual on oath or affirmation before a notary public, that a statement in a record is true.
History: 2003, Act 238 , Eff. Apr. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 360 , Eff. Mar. 12, 2019