Code · Michigan · Chapter 423 — Labor Disputes and Employment Relations
423.507 Review of personnel record before releasing information; deletion of disciplinary reports, letters of reprimand, or other records; exceptions.
Sec. 7.
An employer shall review a personnel record before releasing information to a third party and delete disciplinary reports, letters of reprimand, or other records of disciplinary action that are more than 4 years old. This section does not apply to any of the following circumstances:
(a)The release is ordered in a legal action to a party in that legal action.
(b)The release is ordered in an arbitration to a party in that arbitration.
(c)The release is part of a record regarding the reason or reasons for, and circumstances surrounding, a separation of service under section 5 of the law enforcement officer separation of service record act, 2017 PA 128, MCL 28.565.
(d)The release is requested by the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards, a law enforcement training academy, or a law enforcement agency for the purpose of determining compliance with licensing standards and procedures under the Michigan commission on law enforcement standards act, 1965 PA 203, MCL 28.601 to 28.615.
History: 1978, Act 397, Eff. Jan. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 521 , Eff. Mar. 28, 2019
Popular Name: Right-to-Know