Code · Michigan · Chapter 423 — Labor Disputes and Employment Relations
423.506 Divulging disciplinary report, letter of reprimand, or other disciplinary action; notice; exceptions.
Sec. 6.
(1)An employer or former employer shall not divulge a disciplinary report, letter of reprimand, or other disciplinary action to a third party, to a party who is not a part of the employer's organization, or to a party who is not a part of a labor organization representing the employee, without written notice as provided in this section.
(2)The written notice to the employee shall be by first-class mail to the employee's last known address, and shall be mailed on or before the day the information is divulged from the personnel record.
(3)This section shall not apply if any of the following occur:
(a)The employee has specifically waived written notice as part of a written, signed employment application with another employer.
(b)The disclosure is ordered in a legal action or arbitration to a party in that legal action or arbitration.
(c)Information is requested by a government agency as a result of a claim or complaint by an employee.
History: 1978, Act 397, Eff. Jan. 1, 1979
Popular Name: Right-to-Know