Code · Michigan · Chapter 390 — Universities and Colleges
390.16 Interest on university fund; use for erection of buildings.
Sec. 16.
From the increase arising from the interest of the university fund, the board of regents may erect, from time to time, such buildings as are necessary for the uses of the university, on the grounds set apart for the same; but no such buildings shall be erected until provisions shall be made for the payment of the existing indebtedness of the university, nor until 1 branch of the university shall be established in each judicial circuit of the state.
History: 1851, Act 151, Eff. July 5, 1851 ;-- CL 1857, 2198 ;-- CL 1871, 3496 ;-- How. 4920 ;-- CL 1897, 1796 ;-- CL 1915, 1171 ;-- CL 1929, 7779 ;-- CL 1948, 390.16