Code · Michigan · Chapter 28 — Michigan State Police
28.175a DNA profiles; authorized use; analyses for identification of medical or genetic disorder prohibited.
Sec. 5a.
(1)The department shall only use the DNA profiles of DNA samples authorized to be provided under this act for 1 or more of the following purposes:
(a)Law enforcement identification purposes.
(b)To assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons.
(c)Academic, research, statistical analysis, or protocol development purposes only if personal identifiers are removed.
(2)DNA samples provided under this act shall not be analyzed for identification of any medical or genetic disorder.
History: Add. 2008, Act 534 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009