Code · Michigan · Chapter 28 — Michigan State Police
28.175 DNA profile or sample; unauthorized dissemination, receipt, or use of information; removal, destruction, or tampering; obtaining, testing, or destroying; violation
28.175 DNA profile or sample; unauthorized dissemination, receipt, or use of information; removal, destruction, or tampering; obtaining, testing, or destroying; violation; penalty.
Sec. 5.
(1)An individual shall not disseminate, receive, or otherwise use or attempt to use information in the DNA identification profile record knowing that the dissemination, receipt, or use of that information is for a purpose not authorized by law.
(2)An individual shall not willfully remove, destroy, tamper with, or attempt to tamper with a DNA sample, record, or other DNA information obtained or retained under this act without lawful authority.
(3)An individual shall not, without proper authority, obtain a DNA identification profile from the DNA identification profiling system.
(4)An individual shall not, without proper authority, test a DNA sample obtained under this act.
(5)An individual shall not willfully fail to destroy a DNA sample or profile that has been required or ordered to be destroyed under this act.
(6)Nothing in this section shall be considered to prohibit the collection of a DNA sample in the course of a criminal investigation by a law enforcement agency.
(7)An individual who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
History: Add. 2008, Act 535 , Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009 ;-- Am. 2014, Act 457 , Eff. July 1, 2015
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 28.175, which pertained to appointment, composition, and duties of DNA advisory committee, was repealed by Act 508 of 1996, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 1997.