Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 9-737
§9–737.
An employer, covered employee, dependent of a covered employee, or any other interested person aggrieved by a decision of the Commission, including the Subsequent Injury Fund and the Uninsured Employers’ Fund, may appeal from the decision of the Commission provided the appeal is filed within 30 days after the date of the mailing of the Commission’s order by:
(1)filing a petition for judicial review in accordance with Title 7 of the Maryland Rules;
(2)attaching to or including in the petition a certificate of service verifying that on the date of the filing a copy of the petition has been sent by first–class mail to the Commission and to each other party of record; and
(3)on the date of the filing, serving copies of the petition by first–class mail on the Commission and each other party of record.