Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 9-736
§9–736.
(a)If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on its own motion, may:
(1)readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
(2)if appropriate, terminate the payments.
(1)The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.
(2)Subject to paragraph
(3)of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3)Except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
(i)the date of the accident;
(ii)the date of disablement; or
(iii)the last compensation payment.
(1)If it is established that a party failed to file an application for modification of an award because of fraud or facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel, the party shall apply for modification of an award within 1 year after:
(i)the date of discovery of the fraud; or
(ii)the date when the facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel ceased to operate.
(2)Failure to file an application for modification in accordance with paragraph
(1)of this subsection bars modification under this title.