Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 5-104
§5–104.
(a)Each employer shall provide each employee of the employer with employment and a place of employment that are:
(1)safe and healthful; and
(2)free from each recognized hazard that is causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm to the employee.
(1)Each employer shall comply with this title, each applicable regulation that the Commissioner adopts to carry out this title, and each applicable order that the Commissioner passes under this title.
(2)Each employee shall comply with this title and, when applicable to the employee’s actions and conduct in the course of employment, each regulation that the Commissioner passes under this title.
(1)Each employer shall keep its employees informed of their protections and duties under this title, including each applicable occupational safety and health standard, by:
(i)posting notice where notices to employees normally are posted; or
(ii)using other appropriate means.
(2)In addition to the requirements under paragraph
(1)of this subsection, each public body annually shall make available to each of its employees a copy of:
(i)the report issued by the Commissioner under § 5–206(f) of this title; and
(ii)citations issued by the Commissioner to the public body in the immediately preceding year, if any.