Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 4-302
§4–302.
(a)The General Assembly finds that:
(1)governmental authority has allowed and encouraged employers to organize in corporate and other forms of capital control; and
(2)in dealing with these employers, an individual worker who is not represented by an organization is helpless to exercise liberty of contract or to protect personal freedom of labor and, thus, to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment.
(b)The policy of the State is that:
(1)negotiation of terms and conditions of employment should result from voluntary agreement between employees and employer; and
(2)therefore, each individual worker must be:
(i)fully free to associate, organize, and designate a representative, as the worker chooses, for negotiation of terms and conditions of employment; and
(ii)free from coercion, interference, or restraint by an employer or an agent of an employer in:
1. designation of a representative;
2. self-organization; and
3. other concerted activity for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.