Code · Maryland · Labor and Employment
§ 3-505
§3–505.
(a)Except as provided in subsection
(b)of this section, each employer shall pay an employee or the authorized representative of an employee all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.
(b)An employer is not required to pay accrued leave to an employee if:
(1)the employer has a written policy that limits the compensation of accrued leave to employees;
(2)the employer notified the employee of the employer’s leave benefits in accordance with § 3–504(a)(1) of this subtitle; and
(3)the employee is not entitled to payment for accrued leave at termination under the terms of the employer’s written policy.