§ 3-504
§3–504.
(a)An employer shall give to each employee:
(1)at the time of hiring, written notice of:
(i)the rate of pay of the employee;
(ii)the regular paydays that the employer sets; and
(iii)leave benefits;
(2)for each pay period, a written statement on the physical pay stub or the online pay statement that includes:
(i)the employer’s name registered with the State, address, and telephone number;
(ii)the date of payment and the beginning and ending dates of the pay period for which the payment is made;
(iii)unless the employee is exempt from overtime under federal and State law, the number of hours worked during the pay period;
(iv)the rates of pay;
(v)the gross and net pay earned during the pay period;
(vi)the amount and name of all deductions;
(vii)a list of additional bases of pay, including bonuses, commissions on sales, or other bases; and
(viii)for each employee paid at a piece rate, the applicable piece rates of pay and the number of pieces completed at each piece rate; and
(3)at least 1 pay period in advance, notice of any change in a payday or wage.
(b)This section does not prohibit an employer from increasing a wage without advance notice.
(c)The Commissioner shall create and make available to an employer at no charge a pay stub template that may be used by the employer to comply with this section.