§ 1-504
§1–504.
(a)Any employee who is subject to a personnel action in violation of § 1-502 of this subtitle may institute a civil action in the county where:
(1)The alleged violation occurred;
(2)The employee resides; or
(3)The employer maintains its principal offices in the State.
(b)The action shall be brought within 1 year after the alleged violation of § 1-502 of this subtitle occurred, or within 1 year after the employee first became aware of the alleged violation of § 1-502 of this subtitle.