§ 10-616
§10–616.
(1)A certificate for involuntary admission of an individual under this part shall:
(i)Be based on the personal examination of the physician, psychologist, psychiatric nurse practitioner, licensed certified social worker–clinical, or licensed clinical professional counselor who signs the certificate; and
(ii)Be in the form that the Secretary adopts, by rule or regulation.
(2)The rules and regulations shall require the form to include:
(i)A diagnosis of a mental disorder of the individual;
(ii)An opinion that the individual needs inpatient care or treatment; and
(iii)An opinion that admission to a facility or Veterans’ Administration hospital is needed for the protection of the individual or another.
(b)A certificate may not be used for admission if the examination on which the certificate is made was done:
(1)More than 1 week before the certificate is signed; or
(2)More than 30 days before the facility or the Veterans’ Administration hospital receives the application for admission.
(c)A certificate may not be used for an admission if the physician, psychologist, psychiatric nurse practitioner, licensed certified social worker–clinical, or licensed clinical professional counselor who signed the certificate:
(1)Has a financial interest, through ownership or compensation, in a proprietary facility and admission to that proprietary facility is sought for the individual whose status is being certified; or
(2)Is related, by blood or marriage, to the individual or to the applicant.