Code · Maryland · Health - General
§ 10-615
§10–615.
Each application for involuntary admission to a facility or Veterans’ Administration hospital under this part shall:
(1)Be in writing;
(2)Be dated;
(3)Be on the form required by:
(i)The Administration, in the case of a facility; or
(ii)The Veterans’ Administration hospital, in the case of a Veterans’ Administration hospital;
(4)State the relationship of the applicant to the individual for whom admission is sought;
(5)Be signed by the applicant;
(6)Be accompanied by the certificates of:
(i)1 physician and 1 psychologist;
(ii)2 physicians;
(iii)1 physician and 1 psychiatric nurse practitioner;
(iv)1 physician and 1 licensed certified social worker–clinical; or
(v)1 physician and 1 licensed clinical professional counselor; and
(7)Contain any other information that the Administration requires.