Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 5-403
§5–403.
(1)Notice that judicial probate has been requested shall be given promptly by the register to all interested persons as shown in the documents in the register’s file.
(2)The petitioner shall advise the register of the names and addresses of all interested persons of whom the petitioner learns before the granting of judicial probate, and the register shall give notice to the persons in the manner prescribed by § 1–103(a)(1) of this article.
(3)In addition, the register shall publish a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where judicial probate is requested, once a week for 2 successive weeks.
(b)The notice required by this section shall be in the following form:
IN THE ORPHANS COURT FOR ……………………………………………………
In re:
ESTATE OF
…………………………………………………
Deceased
TO ALL PERSONS INTERESTED IN THE ESTATE OF ………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………………… :
YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED THAT A Petition has been filed in the court by
……………… for judicial probate, including the appointment of a personal
representative for the estate; and that the Petition will be heard at ……… on the ……
day of ………, 20…, or at a subsequent time or other place to which the hearing may be adjourned or transferred.
………………………………………………
Register of Wills