§ 5-402
§5–402.
A proceeding for judicial probate shall be instituted at any time before administrative probate or within the period after administrative probate provided by § 5–304 of this title:
(1)At the request of an interested person;
(2)By a creditor in the event that there has been no administrative probate;
(3)If it appears to the court or the register that the petition for administrative probate is materially incomplete or incorrect in any respect;
(4)If the will has been torn, mutilated, burned in part, or marked in a way as to make a significant change in the meaning of the will; or
(5)If it is alleged that a will is lost or destroyed.