Code · Maryland · Estates and Trusts
§ 14.5-902
§14.5–902.
(a)A trustee that commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected by the breach for the greater of:
(1)The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
(2)The profit the trustee made by reason of the breach.
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if more than one trustee is liable to the beneficiaries for a breach of trust, a trustee is entitled to contribution from the other trustee or trustees that are also liable.
(2)A trustee that received a benefit from a breach of trust under this subsection is not entitled to contribution from another trustee to the extent of the benefit received.