Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 9-206
§9–206.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, a heading shall be printed at the top of the ballot and shall contain, in the following order:
(1)the words “Official Ballot”;
(2)the type of election, i.e., regular or special, primary or general, and any other information required to identify the election being held;
(3)the date of the election;
(4)the words “State of Maryland” and the name of the county;
(5)in a primary election, the name of the political party or the words “nonpartisan ballot”, as applicable, for which the ballot or a portion of the ballot is to be used; and
(6)if more than one ballot style will be used in the county in the election, the ballot style indicator.
(b)The provisions of subsection
(a)of this section do not apply to a voting machine ballot if the State Board determines there is insufficient space.