Code · Maryland · Election Law
§ 9-205
§9–205.
Each ballot shall contain:
(1)a heading as provided in § 9-206(a) of this subtitle;
(2)a statement of each question that has met all of the qualifications to appear on the ballot;
(3)the title of each office to be voted on;
(4)the name, as specified in the certificate of candidacy, or as otherwise provided in Title 5 of this article, of each candidate who has been certified by the State Board;
(5)a party designation for certain candidates as provided in this subtitle;
(6)a means by which a voter may cast write-in votes, as provided in this subtitle; and
(7)instructions to voters as provided in this subtitle.