Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 3-205
§3–205.
(a)An incarcerated individual may not maliciously cause or attempt to cause an employee of a State correctional facility, a local correctional facility, or a sheriff’s office, regardless of employment capacity, to come into contact with:
(1)seminal fluid, urine, or feces; or
(2)blood, if the contact with the blood is not the result of physical injury resulting from physical body contact between the incarcerated individual and the employee.
(b)An incarcerated individual who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.
(c)A sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence that the incarcerated individual was serving at the time of the crime or that had been imposed but was not yet being served at the time of sentencing.
(d)A sentence imposed under this section may not be suspended.