Code · Maryland · Criminal Law
§ 3-204
§3–204.
(a)A person may not recklessly:
(1)engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; or
(2)discharge a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.
(b)A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of reckless endangerment and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(1)Subsection (a)(1) of this section does not apply to conduct involving:
(i)the use of a motor vehicle, as defined in § 11-135 of the Transportation Article; or
(ii)the manufacture, production, or sale of a product or commodity.
(2)Subsection (a)(2) of this section does not apply to:
(i)a law enforcement officer or security guard in the performance of an official duty; or
(ii)an individual acting in defense of a crime of violence as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.