§ 5-901
§5–901.
Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:
(1)To charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;
(2)To charge any person on any agreement made on consideration of marriage; or
(3)On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.