Code · Maryland · Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 5-1001
§5–1001.
(a)In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(1)“Administrative remedy” means any procedure for review of a prisoner’s complaint or grievance, including judicial review, if available, that is provided by the Department, the Division of Correction, or any county or other municipality or political subdivision, and results in a written determination or disposition.
(2)“Administrative remedy” includes a proceeding under Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article or Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the Correctional Services Article.
(1)“Civil action” means a legal action seeking money damages, injunctive relief, declaratory relief, or any appeal filed in any court in the State that relates to or involves a prisoner’s conditions of confinement.
(2)“Civil action” includes:
(i)An appeal of an administrative remedy to any court;
(ii)A petition for mandamus against the prisoner’s custodian, its officers or employees, or any official or employee of the Department;
(iii)Any tort claim against a custodian, the custodian’s officers or employees, or any employee or official of the Department;
(iv)Any action alleging a violation of civil rights against a custodian, the custodian’s officers and employees, or any official or employee of the Department; or
(v)Any appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari.
(3)“Civil action” does not include a postconviction petition or petition for habeas corpus relief.
(d)“Conditions of confinement” means any circumstance, situation or event that involves a prisoner’s custody, transportation, incarceration, or supervision.
(e)“Custodian” means the institution or agency that has custody of the prisoner.
(f)“Department” means the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
(1)“Prisoner” means a person who is in the custody of the Department or a local detention center.
(2)“Prisoner” includes pretrial detainees.