Code · Maryland · Commercial Law
§ 14-2203
§14–2203.
(a)A contract made pursuant to a telephone solicitation is not valid and enforceable against a consumer unless made in compliance with this subtitle.
(b)A contract made pursuant to a telephone solicitation:
(1)Shall be reduced to writing and signed by the consumer;
(2)Shall comply with all other applicable laws and regulations;
(3)Shall match the description of goods or services as that principally used in the telephone solicitation;
(4)Shall contain the name, address, and telephone number of the seller, the total price of the contract, and a detailed description of the goods or services being sold;
(5)Shall contain, in at least 12 point type, immediately preceding the signature, the following statement:
“You are not obligated to pay any money unless you sign this contract and return it to the seller.”; and
(6)May not exclude from its terms any oral or written representations made by the merchant to the consumer in connection with the transaction.