§ 14-2202
§14–2202.
(a)The provisions of this subtitle do not apply to a transaction:
(1)Made in accordance with prior negotiations in the course of a visit by the consumer to a merchant operating a retail business establishment which has a fixed permanent location and where consumer goods are displayed or offered for sale on a continuing basis;
(2)In which the person making the solicitation or the business enterprise for which the person is calling:
(i)Has made a previous sale to the consumer; or
(ii)Has a preexisting business relationship with the consumer;
(3)Which is covered by the provisions of Subtitle 3 of this title;
(4)In which:
(i)The consumer may obtain a full refund for the return of undamaged and unused goods to the seller within 7 days of receipt by the consumer; and
(ii)The seller will process the refund within 30 days of receipt of the returned merchandise by the consumer;
(5)In which the consumer purchases goods or services pursuant to an examination of a television, radio, or print advertisement or a sample, brochure, catalogue, or other mailing material of the merchant that contains:
(i)The name, address, and telephone number of the merchant;
(ii)A description of the goods or services being sold; and
(iii)Any limitations or restrictions that apply to the offer; or
(6)In which the merchant is a bona fide charitable organization as defined in § 6-101 of the Business Regulation Article.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection
(a)of this section, this subtitle applies to any solicitation offering credit services where:
(1)The consumer is required to call a telephone number;
(2)The consumer is charged a separate toll fee for the call; and
(3)The person making the solicitation receives any portion of the separate telephone toll fee paid by the consumer.