Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title XII — EDUCATION · Chapter 75
Section 38: National Environmental Technology Institute
Section 38.
(a)There shall be a National Environmental Technology Institute, hereinafter referred to as the institute, at the University of Massachusetts at Amherst, which shall have accredited programs in engineering and public health.
(b)The purposes and responsibilities of the institute shall be to:
(1)develop and assist in the transfer of existing and new process designs.
(2)conduct research, development, and demonstration projects concerning new or modified industrial process design equipment or technologies for waste prevention that can be utilized by business, industry, and government;
(3)provide a clearinghouse for the dissemination of information and data on existing and new industrial process design technology for the commonwealth and other companies and governmental entities; and
(4)Provide expertise and assistance concerning industrial process design environmental technology to public officials responsible for establishing government policy and regulations.