Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 6
Section 17: Commissions and boards serving under governor
[ Text of section effective until January 1, 2026. For text effective January 1, 2026, see below.]
Section 17. The armory commission, the art commission, the executive office for administration and finance, the commissioners of uniform state laws, the public bequest commission, the state ballot law commission, the Schooner Ernestina commission, the trustees of the state library, the Greylock reservation commission, the Port of Boston commission, the Massachusetts commission against discrimination, the Massachusetts office on disability, the state airport management board, weather amendment board, the boxers' fund board, state finance and governance board established under section 97 of chapter 6, medical, dental and nursing scholarship board, retirement law commission, the obscene literature control commission, the manufactured homes commission, the municipal police training committee, MassAbility, the service corps commission, the World War II memorial commission, the health and welfare commission, state council on juvenile behavior, governor's mansion commission, the American and Canadian French cultural exchange commission, Massachusetts educational communications commission, the committee on criminal justice, the commission on the employment of people with disabilities, the nutrition board, the office of the child advocate and the commission on employee involvement and ownership, shall serve under the governor, and shall be subject to such supervision as the governor deems necessary and proper.
Chapter 6: Section 17. Commissions and boards serving under governor
Text of section as amended by 2025, 9, Sec. 4 effective January 1, 2026. See 2025, 9, Sec. 135. For text effective until January 1, 2026, see above.]
Section 17. The armory commission, the art commission, the executive office for administration and finance, the commissioners of uniform state laws, the public bequest commission, the state ballot law commission, the Schooner Ernestina commission, the trustees of the state library, the Greylock reservation commission, the Port of Boston commission, the Massachusetts office on disability, the state airport management board, weather amendment board, the boxers' fund board, state finance and governance board established under section 97 of chapter 6, medical, dental and nursing scholarship board, retirement law commission, the obscene literature control commission, the manufactured homes commission, the municipal police training committee, MassAbility, the service corps commission, the World War II memorial commission, the health and welfare commission, state council on juvenile behavior, governor's mansion commission, the American and Canadian French cultural exchange commission, Massachusetts educational communications commission, the committee on criminal justice, the commission on the employment of people with disabilities, the nutrition board, the office of the child advocate and the commission on employee involvement and ownership, shall serve under the governor, and shall be subject to such supervision as the governor deems necessary and proper.