Code · Kentucky · Chapter 90 — City civil service
90.310 Adoption of civil service ordinance -- Civil service commission.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(5)of this section, any city of the home rule class
may elect to operate under KRS 90.310 to 90.410, and, by ordinance, create a civil
service commission which shall hold examinations as to the qualifications of
applicants for municipal employment within the several departments of the city that
are designated by ordinance. In all cities of the home rule class, the city may, by
ordinance, classify employees and designate the class of employees it desires to
include.
(2)The mayor, subject to the approval of the city legislative body, shall appoint at least
three
(3)but no more than five
(5)persons who shall constitute the civil service
commission of that city. Each appointee shall be at least thirty
(30)years of age and
not related by either blood or marriage to the mayor or any member of the city
legislative body. The appointees shall originally be appointed one
(1)for a term of
three
(3)years, one
(1)for a term of two
(2)years and all remaining appointments
shall be for a term of one
(1)year, and the successors to these appointees shall be
appointed in like manner, each for a period of three
(3)years and until his successor
is appointed and qualified. A vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term in the
same manner as original appointments. At the time of any appointment, if the mayor
elects to appoint only three
(3)commissioners, not more than two
commissioners shall be adherents of the same political party. If the mayor elects to
appoint more than three
(3)commissioners not more than three
(3)commissioners
shall be adherents of the same political party. The appointee originally appointed for
the term of three
(3)years shall be secretary of the commission. Each appointee
shall qualify by taking an oath of office as required by law. The salaries of the
members of the commission may be fixed by the city legislative body.
(3)If the appointing authority of any city fails to appoint a civil service commission
within thirty
(30)days after he has the power to so appoint or after a vacancy exists,
the mayor pro tem shall make the appointment and the appointee shall hold office
until the expiration of the term and until his successor is appointed and qualified.
(4)The civil service commission shall make and enforce rules, not inconsistent with the
provisions of KRS 90.310 to 90.410 or the ordinances of the city, for examinations
and registrations therefor.
(5)No city shall adopt an ordinance pursuant to this section to create a civil service
commission during the months of November or December in any even-numbered
year.
(6)Any city that creates a civil service commission pursuant to this section may repeal
or amend the ordinance at the discretion of the city legislative body. The city
legislative body shall not repeal any provisions of the ordinance governing the
maintenance of a pension fund.