Code · Kentucky · Chapter 90 — City civil service
90.300 Definitions for KRS 90.310 to 90.410 -- Application.
(1)In KRS 90.310 to 90.410, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a)"Administrative or directorial position" means the head of a department of
municipal government;
(b)"Appointing authority" means the officer, commission, board or body having
the power of appointment or removal in any office, department, commission,
board or institution;
(c)"Civil service" means the offices and positions of trust or employment in the
service of the city not specifically excluded by KRS 90.310 to 90.410 or by
ordinance of the city as provided in KRS 90.310;
(d)"Commission" means the board of civil service commissioners as established
under KRS 90.310;
(e)"Dismissal" means the discharge of an employee;
(f)"Employee" means any person employed in the conduct of municipal affairs,
but the term shall not include the mayor, city manager, city administrative
officer, or an administrative or directorial position. The term "employee" shall
not include the offices of the board of health, members of the planning and
zoning commission, the board of trustees of the public library, members of the
housing authority, municipal hospital commission or the trustees, members or
corresponding officers of similar boards or commissions, persons employed
on temporary and special projects or to persons whose regular employments
with the city are seasonal and are less than nine
(9)months in any one
year, persons in a class of employees designated by ordinance to be non-civil-
service positions, and the city clerk or city assessor; and
(g)"Pension fund" means the moneys derived from the employees and the levy of
a special tax, either or both, or any other sum derived from any other source,
to be used for the retirement of employees after the prescribed years of service
and for the benefit of disabled employees, and surviving spouses and
dependent children in the case of death of an employee within the scope of his
employment according to the terms of KRS 90.310 to 90.410 and the
ordinance of the city.
(2)The provisions of KRS 90.310 to 90.410 are independent of and do not affect the
laws governing the police and fire departments, nor their pension funds, as provided
in KRS Chapter 95.