72.405 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)"Certified coroner" or "certified deputy coroner" means a coroner or deputy coroner
who has been certified by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet to have successfully
completed both the basic training course and annual in-service training course
required by KRS 72.415, except that a deputy coroner shall be certified without
completion of training courses required by KRS 72.415 if he or she is a licensed
physician;
(2)"Coroner's case" means a case in which the coroner has reasonable cause for
believing that the death of a human being within his or her county was caused by
any of the conditions set forth in KRS 72.025;
(3)"Coroner-ordered autopsy" means an autopsy ordered by the coroner having
jurisdiction and performed by a pathologist pursuant to such authorization in order
to ascertain the cause and manner of death in a coroner's case. In the event the
pathologist deems it necessary, he or she may submit the appropriate specimen to a
qualified chemist or toxicologist for analysis to assist him or her in ascertaining the
cause of death in a coroner's case;
(4)"Genetic tests" means testing for genetic markers for cardiac arrhythmogenic
syndromes;
(5)"Inquest" means an examination ordered by the coroner, or in his or her absence,
ordered by a deputy coroner, into the causes and circumstances of any death which
is a coroner's case by a jury of six
(6)residents of the county impaneled and
selected by the coroner to assist him or her in ascertaining the cause and manner of
death; and
(6)"Post-mortem examination" means a physical examination of the body by a medical
examiner or by a coroner or deputy coroner who has been certified by the Justice
and Public Safety Cabinet and may include an autopsy performed by a pathologist;
other appropriate scientific tests administered to determine cause of death,
including but not limited to genetic tests; or collection of tissue samples collected
pursuant to KRS 213.161(3).