Code · Kentucky · Chapter 72 — Coroners, inquests, and medical examinations
72.400 Legislative intent.
In enacting legislation relating to coroners, the General Assembly recognizes that the coroner is an elected constitutional peace officer. The General Assembly also recognizes that the ascertainment of the cause and manner of death in cases in which the coroner has jurisdiction is an essential governmental service. It is the intent of KRS 72.410 to 72.470 to encourage the coroner to participate in approved training sessions to improve his skills for the Commonwealth and to cooperate with the Office of the Kentucky State Medical Examiner administered by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet.