Code · Kentucky · Chapter 68 — County finance and county treasurer
68.020 County treasurer -- Duties and powers.
(1)The county treasurer shall receive and receipt for all money due the county from its
collecting officers or from any other person whose duty it is to pay money into the
county treasury, and shall disburse such money in such manner and for such
purpose as may be authorized by appropriate authority of the fiscal court. The
county treasurer shall not disburse any money received for any purpose other than
that for which it was collected and paid over, and when money is paid out, the
county treasurer shall take a receipt therefor. All warrants for the payment of funds
from the county treasury shall be co-signed by the county treasurer and the county
judge/executive, unless subject to a standing order as set out in KRS 68.275(3).
(2)The county treasurer may, and when directed by the fiscal court shall, invest the
funds of the county pursuant to KRS 66.480.
(3)The county treasurer may, and when directed by the fiscal court shall, institute
actions in the name of the county against all delinquent sheriffs or collectors of the
county, and against anyone having money belonging to the county who fails or
refuses to pay it over on demand when due. The county treasurer shall keep a record
of all actions he or she is directed to institute on behalf of the county, showing their
condition and the money collected thereunder.
(4)The county treasurer shall keep an accurate detailed account of all money received
and disbursed by him or her for the county, and shall keep books of accounts of the
financial transactions of the county in the manner required by the uniform system of
accounting prescribed by the state local finance officer.
(5)The county treasurer shall, when required by the fiscal court, settle his or her
accounts as county treasurer, and within thirty
(30)days after the close of each
fiscal year, he or she shall, unless his immediate predecessor has done so, make a
full and complete settlement for the preceding fiscal year with the fiscal court or
with a person or persons whom the fiscal court, by order of record, appoints to
make settlement with the county treasurer. In case of a vacancy, the county
judge/executive shall call a special meeting which shall proceed in the manner it
deems proper to settle the accounts of the county treasurer.
(6)Payment of approved expenses may be made by means of electronic funds transfers
from an authorized account of the county. The signature requirement in subsection
(1)of this section may be met via electronic signature.