Code · Kentucky · Chapter 635 — Public offenders
635.085 Imposition of fines.
(1)In lieu of commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if a child is
adjudicated a public offender, the court may in its discretion impose a fine. The
imposition of a fine for an offense committed by a child shall be based upon a
determination that such disposition is in the best interest of the child and to aid in
his rehabilitation. Any such order shall include a finding that the child is financially
able to pay the fine. Fines shall be levied consistent with the schedule set forth
below:
(a)For a felony, not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500);
(b)For a misdemeanor, not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250); and
(c)For a violation, not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100).
(2)When a child is directed by the court to pay a fine, the court may provide for
payment to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments. If
such provision is not made a part of the court's disposition, the fine shall be payable
immediately. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as limiting the court's
inherent contempt powers.
(3)Any public offender detained for failure to comply with the court order shall not be
scheduled for a time that would interfere with the educational, occupational, or
religious obligations of the child, and shall be in a secure juvenile detention facility
or approved detention program authorized by the Department of Juvenile Justice in
accordance with KRS Chapter 15A. Any portion of a day a child is detained
pursuant to the court's exercising its contempt powers shall be deemed as one
day for purposes of serving a detention term.