635.083 Court's continuing jurisdiction over juvenile repeat offenders.
(1)A juvenile convicted of or adjudged delinquent of three
(3)or more offenses, other
than violations or status offenses, by the juvenile session of District Court, shall be
retained under the jurisdiction and supervision of the court with regard to the
commission of that offense until the child reaches the age of eighteen (18), except
that if the child is convicted of or adjudged delinquent of a third or subsequent
misdemeanor offense after the child reaches the age of seventeen
(17)years and six
(6)months, the court's jurisdiction and supervision shall continue for a period not to
exceed one
(1)year. This jurisdiction shall continue even after the service of
incarceration or other court-ordered punishment in the form of conditional
discharge. Violation of the terms and conditions of conditional discharge shall be
punished as contempt of court.
(2)The provisions of this section shall not apply to adjudications of delinquency for
more than one
(1)misdemeanor arising from the same incident.