Code · Kentucky · Chapter 62 — Oaths and bonds
62.990 Penalties.
(1)Any person who violates KRS 62.010(1) or 62.050(1) on or after the date thirty
days after January 27, 1995, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500)
nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(a)If any person violates KRS 62.010(2) or
(3)before January 1, 2010, his or her
office shall be considered vacant.
(b)If any person violates KRS 62.010(2) or
(3)on or after January 1, 2010, his
office shall be considered vacant, and he shall not be eligible for the same
office for two
(2)years.
(3)Any person convicted or removed from office under subsection
(2)of this section
prior to January 10, 1995, may apply to the Circuit Court for relief from the
disability of being unable to serve in office. The Circuit Court, upon receipt of the
application, shall modify the sentence to remove the disability of holding the office.
This subsection shall not be construed to require the removal from office of a
person who has been appointed to fill the remainder of the term of a person
removed from office under KRS 62.050 and 62.990.